Privacy Notice

cOAlition S consists of a group of research funding organisations who have the common aim to ensure open access to scientific publications on research funded by public grants as of 2020. The activities of cOAlition S are co-ordinated by Science Europe, a Brussels-based association of large European research funding and performing organisations.

With regard to data privacy legislation, the members of cOAlition S and Science Europe act as joint controllers of your personal information. These are, listed alphabetically:

  • Academy of Finland (AKA)
  • Austrian Science Fund (FWF)
  • Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
  • French National Research Agency (ANR)
  • Luxembourg National Research Fund (FNR)
  • National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN)
  • National Science Centre (NCN)
  • Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO)
  • Research Council of Norway (RCN)
  • Riksbankens Jubileumsfond
  • Science Europe
  • Science Foundation Ireland (SFI)
  • Slovenian Research Agency (ARRS)
  • Swedish Research Council for Health, Working Life and Welfare (FORTE)
  • Swedish Research Council for Sustainable Development (FORMAS)
  • UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)
  • Wellcome Trust

You may find a full list of members on the cOAlition S website.

The members of cOAlition S respect the privacy of everyone that they work with and everyone who visits the cOAlition S website. They will treat any personal information that they have on you with the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the applicable legislation. This privacy notice gives you more detail on what information is collected, why, and what your rights are. We regularly review this privacy notice to make sure that it is up to date and complies with the law. If there are significant changes in how your personal information is treated, this will be made clear on the cOAlition S website and you may also be informed directly.

The last update to this privacy notice was made on 26 November 2018.

The websites and/or platforms that this privacy notice applies to are located at the domains coalition-s.org, as well as on scieur.org and scienceeurope.org, unless otherwise indicated. These websites and/or platforms contain links to other websites: cOAlition S has no control over the content of those websites, or what personal information their operators gather. Please check the privacy statements for these websites to learn more about how they handle your personal information.

Contact

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data by Science Europe, or wish to make use of your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us in one of the following ways:

By email: coalition-s@scienceeurope.org

By post: cOAlition S
c/o Science Europe AISBL
Rue de la Science 14
1040 Brussels
BELGIUM

The Science Europe business registry number in Belgium is 0840.275.663.

What information does cOAlition S collect?

cOAlition S may collect personal information about you if you represent one of its members. In most cases, this information is strictly limited to what it needs to contact you in a professional capacity. If you participate in one of its operations (such as a committee, working group or task force), it may need to collect additional information about you, depending on the specific initiative. It collects this information based on the legitimate interest of the group to collaborate on its stated goals.

cOAlition S collects personal information about you when you register for an event organised or co-organised by cOAlition S, when you sign up to receive news updates from it, or when you contact it to receive information or publications. The information is always limited to what it needs to provide you with the service requested. This information is collected based on your consent.

cOAlition S may collect personal information about you when you participate in one of its surveys, consultations or questionnaires. It will collect the minimum amount of information needed for the purposes of the survey. It collects this information based on your consent. If you attend a cOAlition S event, photos may be taken in which you appear. You will be notified of this and offered the opportunity to make it known if you do not wish these photos to be published. It will then make every effort to ensure that you do not appear in any published material. These photos are taken based on its legitimate interest to showcase its events.

cOAlition S also collects personal information about you when you visit its website through the use of cookies and server logs. This includes your IP address, the pages that you visit, and the files that you download. Where possible, this information is anonymised or pseudonymised. See the Cookie Policy for more information on this type of information collection. This type of collection happens on the basis of cOAlition S’s legitimate interest to analyse the use of its website or take security measures if necessary.

cOAlition S may also collect personal information about you if you are professionally active in the research, research policy, or scientific publishing sector. This information is strictly limited to what is needed to determine your professional interests, areas of expertise, and to contact you in a professional capacity. It generally consists of information that has been made publicly available. This collection takes place on the basis of cOAlition S’s legitimate interest to establish a network of relevant stakeholders in the academic publishing sector.

How does cOAlition S use this information?

cOAlition S uses all personal information for the purpose that you have provided it for. That may be sending you news or publications, inviting you to events that cOAlition S organises or co-organises, or making the necessary arrangements related to your attendance of our events. The information that it collects on how you use its website is used to improve the website and ensure its correct functioning, analyse the reach that its positions and documents have, and prioritise the information that is most relevant to its visitors. Personal information collected through surveys, consultations, or questionnaires, are used to analyse the results, inform you of the outcomes, or contact you for additional information, if needed. Some personal information may also be published as part of the publication of the results of the survey, consultation, or questionnaire; where this is the case, you will be asked for consent before doing so.

If you represent one of the members of cOAlition S, it may use your personal information to contact you in relation to the work of cOAlition S, to invite you to events that are relevant for your work, or to invite you to participate in specific operations.

Information that cOAlition S collects on professionals within the research, research policy, or scientific publishing sector, or of relevant service providers, is used to create an overview of relevant stakeholders, experts, and service providers. cOAlition S may occasionally contact you with information on topics that are relevant to you or invite you to events that may be of interest.

Does cOAlition S share my personal information with anyone?

Personal information collected by any member of cOAlition S or by Science Europe in the framework of a cOAlition S activity, will be shared with the members of cOAlition S. This includes sharing information with members that are located outside of the EEA.

cOAlition S may share some of your personal information with other parties if it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or if it is required by law to do so. This may include sharing information with parties that are located outside of the EEA.

cOAlition S will only share the information that is absolutely necessary to provide you with the requested service, and only if it have the necessary guarantees that the recipients comply with privacy regulations that offer you the same level of protection as the General Data Protection Regulation does within the EU.

cOAlition S may share personal information about representatives from its members within its network of members and stakeholders in the research policy and scientific publishing sector, and vice versa, to promote and aid collaboration. It will only share the minimal amount of information that is necessary to achieve this. If you participate in any cOAlition S operations, it may publicly credit your participation through its website or in resulting outputs.

If you attend a cOAlition S event, it may share some information about you with other attendants: your name and job title may appear on an overview of participants available during the event itself. If you participate in the event as a speaker, moderator, or have an otherwise designated role, your name and credentials may appear in a report of the event that can be made publicly available. Photos of events in which you might appear can also be publicly shared through the cOAlition S website, if you have not objected to such use.

Where does cOAlition S store my personal information?

PPersonal information that you share with us or are collected by us through the website, via email, or any other services on the domains coalition-s.org or scienceeurope.org, as well as photos taken during cOAlition S events are stored by members of cOAlition S and/or selected third-party providers. Some of these may be located outside of the European Economic Area.

Does cOAlition S protect my information?

cOAlition S makes every effort to ensure that its servers and data storage, as well as those of third parties that we share your information with, are secured, and that your personal information is not disclosed, destroyed, lost, used, accessed, or modified without authorisation.

For how long does cOAlition S keep my information?

cOAlition S will store your personal information for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose that we collected it for, unless a longer period of retention is required to comply with legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If you have subscribed to receive periodical news or updates, your data will be stored until you choose to unsubscribe.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, cOAlition S will take into account the amount, type, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of that information, whether it can achieve the purpose without that information, and any legal requirements.

What are my rights regarding personal information and how do I make use of them?

  • inform you what personal information we have on you
  • update your information
  • delete your information
  • provide you with a portable copy of your information
  • object to us using your information
  • request us to limit the use of your personal information

You are also free to withdraw consent that you have given for us to store and use your personal information. As long as your request does not prevent us from complying with applicable laws and regulations, we will make the requested changes as soon as possible. Please note that this withdrawal of consent does not have a retroactive effect and accordingly will not affect processing that may have been performed up to that time.

To ask us to make any of the above changes, please send an email or letter to Science Europe with your request, along with a copy of your ID card or passport. It needs this identification in order to verify that you are indeed the person who the personal information belongs to.

To unsubscribe from periodical news or mailings, you can use the unsubscribe feature in those mailings or contact cOAlition S via email.

Complaints

If you have any complaints related to how cOAlition S handles your personal information or its response to a request to exercise your rights related to that personal information, please contact Science Europe and it will make every effort to address your complaint in a timely manner. Should you not be satisfied with this, you can also file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in Belgium:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
BELGIUM
contact@apd-gba.be
www.dataprotectionauthority.be